PRIVACY POLICY AND GDPR

This Policy is applicable to each user who intends to use SHC Accident Helpline Ltd.’s website, owner of the SHC Accident Helpline Ltd., and the providers of the website of SHC Accident Helpline Ltd. The policy is applicable and defines the rights of SHC Accident Helpline Ltd., on collecting and using personal data of customers in relation to the usage of SHC Accident Helpline Ltd.’s website only.

Scope of Policy:

The Privacy Policy is only applicable to usage of the website of SHC Accident Helpline Ltd., it cannot extend to any external website or social media links provided herein with the website of SHC Accident Helpline Ltd.

GDPR

Collection of Data:

Without any limitation and restriction to disclose, time to time following data can be collected by the Website: Name, Address, Phone Number, Email, DOB, Gender, Occupation or Interests of the users, details about the claim you want to submit along with the details of the services you wish to avail by visiting SHC Accident Helpline Ltd.’s website.

We can also keep collecting the data which is not explicitly provided by the user to our website, like the IP Address being used, type of browser along with version, OS, etc.

How and why the data is collected by SHC Accident Helpline Ltd. Website?

Unless we are obligated or permitted by law, all/any date submitted to SHC Accident Helpline Ltd. will be retained for 6 years, or until the privacy policy has ended.

All/any personal Data submitted to SHC Accident Helpline Ltd. is secured and protected in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Further details regarding the protection of the data are covered under the section “Security”.

All/any personal data or information that is collected by SHC Accident Helpline Ltd. may be used in the following but lawful ways. Here are some reasons why we may use your data:

  • For delivering better services.
  • For improving improve SHC Accident Helpline Ltd.’s services, by using data for internal audit and training.
  • For ensuring that your data is protected when access by third parties, we only share aggregated information.

Data collection for Minors (Subjects under 18)

Most of the time, the cases which involved minors, we deal with a related, litigated friend, but if necessary the data of minors will be collected.  I will say: If it’s necessary, we collect data from an under 18 years old person, only if a litigation friend or a responsible person or a directly relative agree with this. We must mention that the litigation friend or the responsible person or the directly relative should be an adult (a person above 18 years old)

How the data security is ensured?

We care about your security and privacy! To ensure the security and protection of shared data via SHC Accident Helpline Ltd.’s website, we have designed and maintained secured electronic and manageable processes that are checked from time to time to ensure that the submitted data is being stored safely.

However, the security or safety of data that is shared with SHC Accident Helpline Ltd., via electronic means is neither guaranteed nor our responsibility to protect.

Data retention policy

We only keep data as long as it is needed, with a maximum period of 6 years.

GDPR Rights

The rights available to individuals under GDPR are as follows:

1. Right to be informed

User has the right to be informed that personal data is being accessed and captured by the website.  This is available at request and it’s found in the Privacy Policy.

2. Right of the access

User has the right of the access captured and collected data at any time from the website or owner of the website, via “Contact Us” page. We request you to provide us with a Subject Access Request (SAR)

3.Right of the rectification

User has the right to ask for rectifying any data collected by SHC, you can contact via website and will be contacted in about a month.

4. Right of the erasure

User may have the right to reassure the collected data and information in circumstances such as:

  • The collected data is no more needed for the original purpose of the collection
  • When withdrawing the consent to share data, processing it further and there is no legitimate need for further processing of data

We have the right of refusal to comply with reassure requests subject to legal proceedings.

5. Right of the processing restriction

Users can also exercise their right to stop SHC Accident Helpline Ltd. From processing their personal data. While the data will be stored, we will not process it.

6. Right of the data movement

Users can also use their right to move (copy or transfer) the data to a safe destination.

7. Right of the object

User has the right to object on processing based on legitimate interests or direct marketing.

8. Right of the complaint

User has the right to complain if ever feels like that the provided data is processed wrongly, have been used wrongly or we have not met expectations. If you are not aware of how to make a complaint, refer to our complaints section.

Third-Party Websites & Services

SHC Accident Helpline Ltd may employ third parties to further access your personal information stored with us; however, the data is protected under GDPR 2018 and the third parties only have access to a needed bit of information for processing and execution of services.

This Website may provide a link to other websites; in this way, we are not responsible for their content. The user is totally responsible for the use of content by other websites. Before using these websites, the user is advised to read their privacy policy.

Definitions and Interpretation

Please refer to some of the terms used in this policy:

“Data”

A collection of personal, services and usage of website information that you submit to the page SHC Accident Helpline Ltd. The definitions, where is applicable, is provided in the GDPR Regulations 2018.

“SHC Accident Helpline Ltd.”

Means the company SHC Accident Helpline Ltd authorized and regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities. Registration is recorded at www.gov.uk/moj/cmr. SHC Accident Helpline Ltd. is registered in England and Wales; company number: 10799672. Information Commissioner Office number ZA259235.

“UK and EU cookie Law”

Means that Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

“User”

Any third party who wishes to access the Website and is not employed by SHC Accident Helpline Ltd.

“Website”

Means the website that you are currently using (www.shcah.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.www.shcah.co.uk) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

The policy

Changes to this policy

SHC Accident Helpline Ltd. holds the right to make and publish changes to the privacy policy as needed from time to time. Any/all such changes will be published on the website for the further usage and acceptance of the users. Anyhow, you will be asked to accept this Policy at your first use of the website.

Contact Us

We have multiple means of contact, see below:  I will say: You can contact us in different ways, please see below:

Web: contact@shcah.co.uk

Address: 1st Floor, Media House. Kingsbury Works, Kingsbury Road, The Hyde. London. NW9 8UP.

Tel:  0330 999 0 111

0208 629 7070

We are regulated and authorized by Financial Conduct Authority under FRN: (833278)

Call 0330 9990111 Our 24×7 FREE Emergency Helpline

Online Claim